1589671124.png

Leaders for Impact Scorecard App Privacy Policy

Leaders For IMPACT Network Pty Ltd (ABN 84 638 103 563) ("we", "us" or the "Company") is committed to privacy protection, we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy in relation to the Leaders for Impact Scorecard App (the App). If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our App Terms of Use (www.leadersforimpact.com.au/scorecard-terms).

We care about your privacy:

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone. We will never display your email address or other personal details that identify you to the general public. Your email address or other personal details that identify you, together with other information you supply to us through the App may be provided or shown to other people, including your Hub Leader and other members of your Hub in accordance with this policy. If you have concerns regarding this, please contact the us at info@leadersforimpact.com.au

Leaders for Impact Scorecard App Privacy Policy

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information held by the Company may include your:

  • name and date of birth;

  • residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile numbers and email addresses;

  • your computer, mobile device and connection information; and

  • any information that you otherwise share with us through the App.

How we may collect your personal information

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

Leaders for Impact Scorecard App Privacy Policy

Through this App, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business in leading a dedicated peer to peer leadership network focused on supporting business success and driving social impact and sustainability.

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

  • use this App, including (without limitation) when you:

    • complete an online contact form to contact us;​

    • complete or provide information through the App;

  • provide information to us by telephone or through completion of any forms, questionnaires or prompts for information in the App; or​

  • send us an email or other communication.

IP addresses

This App may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log, computer (or mobile device) and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this App.

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • verify your identity;

  • assist you with your business success and driving social impact and sustainability;

  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;

  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this App;

  • conduct research and development in respect of our products and/or services and for the purposes of benchmarking aggregated information across the company;

  • conduct the peer-to-peer leadership network as part of your membership with the Company, and facilitate discussion topics during your Hub meetings;

  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our products and/or services in order for us to improve them; and/or

  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems,

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Company in relation to the operation of our business.

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own products/services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Company can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

Certain personal information you provide through the App will be used by your Hub Leader in facilitating and leading Hub meetings, and disclosed to other Hub members in monthly Hub meetings for the purposes of discussion and in order to lead the peer to peer leadership network. If you have any concerns regarding the information you provide to us via the App being shared with your Hub Leader or any other members of your Hub please contact us at info@leadersforimpact.com.au.

When we may disclose your personal information

In order to deliver services to you as part of your membership with the Company or for the purposes set out above, the Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Company. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this App, and the Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

  • customer enquiries;

  • mailing systems;

  • information technology services;

  • marketing;

  • market research; and

  • App usage analysis. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);

  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

  • organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and

  • the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

In addition to the above, (and as we have disclosed in the section regarding use of your personal information) certain personal information you provide through the App will be accessible to your Hub Leader who may disclose information provided through the App to other Hub members in monthly Hub meetings for the purposes of discussion and in order to lead the peer to peer leadership network. If you have any concerns regarding the information you provide to us via the App being shared with your Hub Leader or any other members of your Hub please contact us at info@leadersforimpact.com.au.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email at info@leadersforimpact.com.au.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer (Kelly Beaumont) by email (info@leadersforimpact.com.au). We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);

  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or

  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our App hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this App or at www.leadersforimpact.com.au/scorecard-privacy

* * * *

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

logo.png